NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks for Govt College, Minimum Required Marks

Written byPraveen Singh

Published on

JOIN US ON WHATSAPP Join Now

The National Testing Agency conducted the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test on 5th May 2024. Students who have appeared for the exam will have to score at least the mentioned cut-off marks set by the respective college to get admission. The Cut-Off Marks vary for different colleges. There is still some time left for the publication of the cut-off marks. Therefore, we have prepared the article on NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks for Govt College. So, scroll down the page and take a look at the expected cut-off marks mentioned below.

NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks for Govt College

Before starting with the information on the expected cut-off marks, it is important to know the meaning of the cut-off marks and their importance. The cut-off marks are the minimum marks which need to be scored by the students if they want admission. The concerned authority will prepare the merit list which includes the names of selected candidates based on the cut-off marks. 

The NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks mentioned on this page have been prepared considering various variables. Please note that Expected Cut-Off Marks can be different than the actual ones. So, one must not solely depend on it.

NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks for Govt College, Minimum Required Marks
Name of the Conducting AuthorityNational Testing Agency
Name of the ExamNational Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test
Academic Year2024-25 Academic Session
Date of the Exam5th May 2024
NEET Cut Off Marks Availability StatusTo be released
Cut Off Marks Availability ModeOnline Mode

NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks

Below is the table showing Category-Wise NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks:

CategoryCut off PercentileNEET Expected Cut-off Marks
SC- PwD40119 to 105
OBC40129 to 105
General/ EWS- PwD45129 to 120
ST40129 to 105
OBC- PwD40119 to 105
SC40129 to 105
ST- PwD40119 to 105
General/ EWS50720 to 130

National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test Previous Year’s Cut-Off Marks

The concerned authorities change the cut-off marks every year. The following table shows the category-wise last year’s Cut-Off Marks will help in evaluating the NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks for the current academic session. So, check out the table attached below:

NEET Exam YearGeneralOBCSC/ ST
2024Available SoonAvailable SoonAvailable Soon
2023720 to 137136 to 107136 to 107
2022715 to 117116 to 93116 to 93
2021720 to 138137 to 108137 to 108
2020720 to 147146 to 113146 to 113
2019701 to 134133 to 107133 to 107
2018691 to 119118 to 96118 to 96

NEET UG Cut-Off Marks for Govt College (MBBS)

The following is the table showing the Cut-Off for different government colleges required to get admission into the MBBS course. Check Out last year’s cut-off marks (Round 1 Closing Rank) which will help readers evaluate the NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks for Govt College:

Medical CollegeSCEWSSTGNOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi1225321317185397
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad226572079250927142345
BJMC Pune3083647435765018924548
JIPMER Puducherry3630135011584277591
Madras Medical College, Chennai93933911551387471165
AIIMS Bhubaneswar61991617176534911017
Kolkata Medical College, Kolkata1479245935749821033961
VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi20843383252107461
SMS Medical College Jaipur1844420131407910571884
AIIMS Patna1507922393968814172085
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi9328162080394851124
AIIMS Delhi989223162457255
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai143612856153976562879

NEET UG Cut-Off Marks for Govt College (BDS)

BDS Government CollegeBDS Cut off for NEET- Closing Rank (General Category)BDS Cut off for NEET- Closing Rank (OBC)
ESIC Dental College, New Delhi2270327214
Dental College, RIMS, Imphal1780927169
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore1725719675
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi888611121
H.P. Government Dental College, Shimla2720229023
S.C.B. Medical College (Dental), Cuttack1918622539
Government Dental College, Alappuzha2894330782
Government Dental College, Trivandrum2269727856
RUHS College of Dental Science, Jaipur1528718940
Government College of Dentistry, Indore2774930419

NEET Passing Marks

Below is the information on the merit which must be scored by candidates to pass the NEET 2024:

YearOBC/ SC/ STSC/ ST/ OBC- PwDGN-PwDGeneral
NEET Passing Marks 2024 (Expected)100-11095 to 105105 to 130115 to 140
NEET Passing Marks 2023107107: SC and OBC- PwD108: ST-PwD121137
NEET Passing Marks 20229393105117
NEET Passing Marks 2021108108122138
NEET Passing Marks 2020113113129147

NEET 2024 Marks and Rank

Rank2021202220232024 (Expected)
1720715720720
10715710715712
50706700710706
100705698700702
200700695698697
500690685694690
1000679676680675
5000645647665645
10000624628650625
15000610614625610
20000597602610600
23000591595600594
25000587591595590
30000577582585580

Frequently Asked Questions

What factors affect the NEET UG Cut-Off Marks?
Some of the factors that affect the cut-off marks are the number of students who appeared for the exam, the previous year’s cut-off marks, the difficulty level of the paper, the highest and lowest marks scored in the exam, and more.

Will there be any difference between the NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks and the real ones?
The NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks are prepared after considering different factors. However, it is not the real one and students should not rely on it. There might be some difference between the expected and the real cut-off marks.

What is the minimum required marks to pass the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test?
Candidates belonging to the General category will have to score at least 50th percentile to pass the exam. Candidates belonging to the SC, ST, and OBC categories will have to score 40th percentile and 45th percentile for PWD of the General and General-EWS categories.

3 thoughts on “NEET Expected Cut-Off Marks for Govt College, Minimum Required Marks”

Leave a Comment